Top 5 Sat: Books Inspired by Myths

Hi all!

Welcome to another Sat and with it the Top 5 Saturday meme created by the wonderful and supportive Mandy over at Devouring Books. This week’s topic is: Books Inspired by Myth. I have to admit, mythology is usually Nen’s domain as opposed to mine but as a result of her recommendations there are a few I’m keen to give a try!

Here are they are:

Madeline Miller’s writing has been on my radar since Nen fell in love with Circe and raved over it. From the inclusion of myth to adding a unique spin on plot and characters, hearing about Miller’s writing had me adding these two books to my TBR in the hope that I’ll eventually get to them. Seriously… my TBR is a bit insane right now!

I’ve been a Lords of the Underworld fan for a LONG TIME now. I mean… this is the 15th book in the series and it’s still going strong! William of the Dark has been one of my fav characters all along and its ABOUT TIME Showalter got to bringing his book out. I’m apprehensive and incredibly excited about reading it as I already know from some minor spoilers that it’s going to be different than what I had been hoping for. Fingers crossed it’s worth all of the wait!

First off… I’m gonna be THAT PERSON and just admit that these books (mostly) made it on to my TBR because of their stunningly pretty covers and the authors’ cred. I mean… does it get much better in mythology than Fry and Gaiman? For those reasons alone I’ve added them! Plus, Nen owns the books so that’s always a convenient way to give them a try!

Jen

8 thoughts on “Top 5 Sat: Books Inspired by Myths

  1. Norse Mythology on Audiobook is so good! I absolutely loved that one!
    Haven’t read the other though haah!

    (www.evelynreads.com)

    Like

  2. Haha I got the Mythos audiobook just because Fry narrates it and ugh, his voice is so damn soothing! Also, I’ve had Norse Mythology sitting on my shelf for too long. DOn’t know why I haven’t read it yet! Loved Circe and Song of Achilles, though I gotta admit that I enjoyed SoA more. It just made me hella emotional. Haha great list 😀

    Like

  3. Nice list, I have a couple of these. I really want to read Song of Achilles because I LOVED Circe but also I know I will be a crying wreck so I keep saving it for when I want to emotionally drain myself lol.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s